Government liberalizes the e-Visa regime making it more tourist friendly

• Increase in duration of e-Tourist and e –Business Visa, Multiple entry among major changes
• e- Conference & e-Medical Attendant Visas to be new subcategories

New Delhi, India, February 15, 2019 : The e-Tourist Visa which was introduced in September 2014 with 46 countries has now been made applicable for 166 countries. Recently, government has made series of amendments in e-visa regime, liberalizing it further and making it more tourist friendly. The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs for easing of the Visa Regime in the country over a period of time.

What is e-visa :   

The eVisa is for international travelers whose sole objective for visiting India is recreation, sight seeing,casual visit to visit friends and relatives, attending a short term yoga programme, medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine, business purpose, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc. & their subordinate/ attached organizations & PSUs and no other purpose/activity.

Important modifications made are highlighted as under :

  • Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business Visas is maximum upto 1 Year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations.
  • Also, the existing restriction of allowing foreigner for a maximum of three times has also been removed

Changes in e-Tourist Visa

  • On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.
  • In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.
  • In all cases no registration will be required.

Changes in e-Business Visa

  • Continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa
  • No registration will be required if the stay is for a period of less than 180 days.

Other changes:

  • e-Visa is valid for entry through 2 (two) more designated Airports (Bhubaneswar and Port Blair)raising the total number of such airports to 28.
  • Attending Destination wedding under normal e-Tourist visa or Tourist visa- No separate category of Destination Wedding Visa
  • Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.
  • Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.

Comparative Statement showing recent Changes made by the Government in e-visa (e-Tourist visa and e-Business visa) matters is also enclosed as under:

S.No Particulars of Visa Issues Previous Status Revised Status
Duration of e-Visa

 

For a maximum period of 60 days with double entry for e-Tourist and e-Business Visa Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business visa is maximum upto 1 year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations and registrations applicable for normal Tourist and Business Visas.

 

Duration of Stay per visit Maximum upto 60 days e-Tourist visa

90 Days per visit

1. On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.

2. In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.

e-Business visa

1. On e-Business visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa.

2. No registration (with FRRO/FRO concerned) will be required if the stay if for a period of less than 180 days.

Number of Entry Double entry allowed to e-Tourist and e-Business Visa Multiple entry allowed
Number of times visa issued in a year 3 Times in a calendar year Multiple times
E-visa entry airports 26 airports 2 more airports (Port Blare and Bhubaneshwar) added raising the total e-visa entry airports to 28.
Kind of e-visa categories Five sub-  categories:

e-tourist,

e-Business

e-Medical visa

e-Conference

e-Medical Attendant

Demand for issuing Destination Wedding Visa not accepted – To be granted under normal Tourist/e-tourist visa
Conversion of Visa Category for Medical Treatment in India Conversion of visa category needed Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.
Visa-on-Arrival Earlier, it was available to the nationals of Japan Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.

 

About Technology For You

Technology For You (TFY) is a Leading Technology & Career Magazine. In addition to the Print Edition, we have been bringing out Web Edition also with Daily News & Updates. This is one of the Largest Circulated magazine in South India, and also reaching across India.
View all posts by Technology For You →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *