Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Manufacturing Corporate sector registered GVA growth of 9.28 % over previous year
Net Value Added per Factory in Operation witnessed increase by 6.59 % over previous year
GVA per Person Engaged grew by 2.25 % over previous year
प्रविष्टि तिथि: 04 NOV 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
|
Snapshot:
|
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference period April 2024 to March 2025 (i.e. financial year 2024-25) through the factsheet on 30th September 2026. The factsheet along with some special tables generated based on ASI 2024-25 data are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in). The detailed publications of ASI 2024-25, viz. Volume I and Summary Results of Factory Sector along with unit level data are now available for dissemination. A brief note about the survey ASI 2024-25 is given at the Endnote.
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level.
Annual Survey of Industries: Volume-I publication contains detailed results of factory sector. This publication presents data relating to capital, employment, emoluments and several other economic parameters relevant to industrial sector such as (i) number of factories, (ii) fixed/working capital, (iii) total input, (iv) total output, (v) depreciation, (vi) gross value added, (vii) employment details, (viii) fuels consumption details, etc. The results are released at 2/3/4- digit industry-code wise [National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008] for all-India and at 2/3-digit level of NIC-2008 for States/UTs.
In addition to Volume I, Summary Results for Factory Sector is prepared based on ASI 2024-25 results with the objective to draw attention to certain key features of the ASI results. The Summary Results for Factory Sector aims to present a comprehensive overview of the ASI findings through specialized tables highlighting key characteristics such as employment size, capital investment, gross output and net value added at both the national and State/UT levels. These tables provide an extensive summary of the industrial landscape at the regional as well as at the national level.
These two publications: Volume I and Summary Results of Factory Sector, along with Unit level data of ASI 2024-25 are uploaded on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in).
ASI 2024-25: Data highlights
During FY2024-25, the registered manufacturing industry experienced notable expansion, driven by upward trends across key economic metrics—including capital investment, production output, Gross Value Added (GVA), workforce numbers, and compensation in comparison to the prior year.
Assessment of ASI 2024-25 data by investment size
Table 1 gives the percentage distribution of factories by size of capital, namely, the gross value of plant and machinery installed in the factory and their shares in certain selected characteristics. It shows that the factories with an investment in plant and machinery up to ₹ 5 Crores, account for 78.69% of the total factories which have operated during 2024-25. While these factories share 10.55% of total fixed capital, their share in total persons engaged is 34.32%. Their contribution to the total output and net value added are 19.24% and 17.61%, respectively. As against this, the share of operational factories, with gross investment in plant and machinery of ₹ 10 Crores & above, is 15.84%, account for 87.42% of total fixed capital, 59.66% of total persons engaged, 76.82% of the gross output and 78.07% of the total net value added.
Table 1: Percentage distribution in certain selected characteristics by size of capital*
|
Range of Capital (₹ lakh) |
Factories in Operation |
Fixed Capital |
Total Persons Engaged |
Total Emoluments |
Total Output |
Net Value Added |
|
Up to 25 |
59.56 |
7.63 |
24.06 |
13.93 |
12.56 |
10.86 |
|
25 ——500 |
19.13 |
2.92 |
10.26 |
8.67 |
6.68 |
6.75 |
|
500 —–1000 |
5.48 |
2.03 |
6.01 |
5.60 |
3.94 |
4.32 |
|
1000 & above |
15.84 |
87.42 |
59.66 |
71.80 |
76.82 |
78.07 |
|
Total |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
* Gross value of plant and machinery
Graph-1: Percentage share of Gross Value Added by size of capital*

* Gross value of plant and machinery
Assessment of ASI 2024-25 data categorized by output volume
The percentage distribution of factories along with related characteristics, classified by size class of total output, is presented in Table 2. It is observed that 18.34% of the operating factories that produce gross output up to one Crore, share 1.17% of fixed capital, 2.17% of total persons engaged, pay emoluments to the extent of 0.57% of total emoluments, contribute 0.08% to the total output. Also, 47.63% of the operating factories, producing gross output of more than ₹ 10 Crores, share 95.55% of fixed capital, 88.78% of total employment and 94.57% of total emoluments. This group of factories contributes 98.10% of total output and 97.87% of total net value added.
Table 2: Percentage distribution in certain selected characteristics by Total Output
|
Total Output |
Factories in Operation |
Fixed Capital |
Total Persons Engaged |
Total Emoluments |
Total Output |
Net Value Added |
|
Up to 25 |
8.60 |
0.89 |
0.74 |
0.16 |
0.00 |
-0.24 |
|
25 — 50 |
3.43 |
0.09 |
0.32 |
0.09 |
0.02 |
0.03 |
|
50 — 100 |
6.31 |
0.19 |
1.11 |
0.32 |
0.06 |
0.11 |
|
100 — 200 |
8.84 |
0.43 |
1.70 |
0.65 |
0.17 |
0.26 |
|
200 — 500 |
13.67 |
1.27 |
3.11 |
1.67 |
0.59 |
0.72 |
|
500 — 1000 |
11.51 |
1.58 |
4.24 |
2.53 |
1.08 |
1.24 |
|
1000 — 2000 |
11.79 |
2.39 |
6.09 |
4.22 |
2.16 |
2.32 |
|
2000 — 5000 |
14.24 |
5.62 |
12.01 |
9.25 |
5.59 |
5.62 |
|
5000 — 10000 |
8.18 |
5.71 |
11.25 |
9.57 |
6.73 |
6.26 |
|
10000 — 50000 |
9.85 |
18.97 |
28.71 |
27.06 |
21.55 |
22.71 |
|
50000 & above |
3.57 |
62.86 |
30.72 |
44.47 |
62.07 |
60.96 |
|
Total |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
100.00 |
Graph 2: Percentage share of major industries in GVA: all India

Graph-3: Showing Trend of Invested Capital* (₹ thousand crore) for five years from ASI 2020-21 to 2024-25: All – India

* Invested capital is the sum of Fixed capital and physical working capital
Graph-4: Showing Trend of Fixed capital and NVA (₹ Lakh) per factory in operation during the last decade

Endnote:
A brief note about the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2024-25
- Coverage of ASI:
The Annual Survey of Industries broadly covers the following
-
- Factories registered under Sections 2m(i) and 2m(ii) of the Factories Act,1948
- Bidi and cigar manufacturing establishments registered under the Bidi & Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act,1966
- Electricity undertakings engaged in generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, not registered with the Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
iv. Units with 100 or more employees registered in the Business Register of Establishments (BRE) prepared and maintained by the State Governments as and when such lists are shared by the respective State Governments.
- ASI frame and its updation
The ASI frame is based on the lists of registered factory / units maintained by the Chief Inspector of Factories (CIF) in each State and those maintained by registration authorities in respect of Bidi and Cigar establishments and electricity undertakings. The frame is being revised and updated periodically by the Regional Offices of the Field Operations Division of NSO in consultation with the Chief Inspector of Factories in the State. At the time of revision, the names of the de-registered factories are removed from the ASI frame and those of the newly registered factories are added. For the units selected in the last survey year (in this case 2023-24), relevant fields like Status Code, Frame industry (NIC 4 digit), Employee (Total persons engaged), Address etc. of frame for a given year, say, ASI 2024-25 are auto-updated dynamically based on the information collected during the last survey year.
- Unit of Enumeration
The primary unit of enumeration in the survey is a factory in the case of manufacturing industries, a workshop in the case of repair services, an undertaking or a licensee in the case of electricity, gas & water supply undertakings and an establishment in the case of bidi & cigar industries. The owner of two or more establishments located in the same State and pertaining to the same industry group and belonging to census scheme is, however, permitted to furnish a single consolidated return. Such consolidated returns are common feature in the case of bidi and cigar establishments, electricity and certain public sector undertakings.
- Data Collection Mechanism
Data for ASI are collected from the selected factories under the Collection of Statistics Act 2008 as amended in 2017 and Rules framed there under in 2011. The entire survey is conducted through a dedicated web-portal without any paper schedule. For data collection in ASI, an establishment (and not enterprise) approach is followed wherein data are collected from the selected establishments.
The Publications for ASI 2024-25 are available on the website of the ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in). Scan the below QR code to access the Publications/Reports

****
SAMRAT
(रिलीज़ आईडी: 2332475) आगंतुक पटल : 133